News & Updates
[…] • Violation / Fine Notices must contain (i) what provisions of the association’s governing documents the unit owner is alleged to have violated; and (ii) an offer to provide a copy of the complaint or evidence submitted to the board that serves as the basis of the accusation; and
  • Only acts listed in the complaint may serve as a basis for a fine.  The fact that a unit owner acted poorly in the past (but no violation notice was issued for such behavior) cannot factor into a board’s decision on violations or fines.

III.  Be Aware of a Potential “First Amendment” Defense

Section 18.4(h) of the Act prohibits a board from imposing or enforcing rules that “impair any rights guaranteed by the First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States[.]”  In Boucher, the appellate court interpreted this provision of the Act as prohibiting boards (even if they are not “state actors” / governmental entities) from adopting or enforcing any rules that prohibit free speech, peaceable assembly or the exercise of religion (i.e., First Amendment-type