This article was originally published on November 12, 2020.
[…] Shortly after Joseph’s death, the marriage between his father and Paula’s mother was annulled. After the annulment in 2005 (subsequent to Joseph’s death), Joseph’s father acknowledged Paula as his biological child, and Paula therefore claimed to be a surviving sibling of Joseph. Naturally, another surviving sibling of Joseph disagreed with Paula and challenged the decision by the lower court that Paula was deemed an heir of Joseph simply by Joseph’s father acknowledging her as his daughter.

Paula’s argument relied on Indiana Code section 29-1-2-7(b) which provided that “a child born out of wedlock shall be treated as if the child’s father were married to the child’s mother at the time of the child’s birth if the putative father marries the mother of the child and acknowledges the child to be his own.” While the court did not determine heirship ultimately, it did find that Paula needed to show that she was born out of wedlock before such statute applied and further that Joseph’s father’s acknowledgement of Paula did not bar Joseph’s father or the other heirs from challenging Paula’s paternity.